No knock entry
Washington, DC
Viewed 71 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Constitutional
Flag as objectionable
If a police officer is walking a footbeat and hears what sound like screams coming from inside of a home, can the officer make entry in to the home (like kicking the door down) without knocking first?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Kicking the door down prior to a quick knock, would make no sense, and would likely violate established police procedure for that particular jurisdiction.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Lability Previous question: Adopted Nephew wants to Adopt Biological Mother who is the sister of his adoptive parent. |