No insurance ticket in borrowed car, I am insured for my car, ticket says borrowed car registered to me. What to do?

I was recently pulled over in Washington State while driving my father's truck and received a ticket for no insurance. I was pulled over for being above the speed limit, but received no infraction for that. I had presumed that the vehicle was insured, but it was not. I have insurance on my own personal vehicle, will proof of this be enough to dismiss the insurance ticket? Also while looking at the ticket I noticed that it states the vehicle is registered to 'same as above' (me). What am i going to have to do to clear this up? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jon Michael Zimmerman

Jon Michael Zimmerman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
It is important for drivers to have their own personal insurance, even if it's on a vehicle other than the one being driven at the time of the traffic stop. Many drivers, for example, decline rental vehicle insurance coverage because drivers are already covered (in many cases) by other policies.

You are required to show proof of insurance upon demand to a police officer who is pulling you over. If the registered owner of the vehicle is not you, bring proof of that to court (bring the registration with you). Also, if you have insurance, even if not on your dad's truck, bring that insurance proof with you to court.

Also, you should be happy that you were not cited for a speeding infraction, which is a moving violation that has auto and life insurance consequences.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trademark Application Resources