No insurance Fine and Punishment in state of Ga

What is the fine for no insurance the state of Ga?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jessica Ruth Towne

Jessica Ruth Towne

Contributor Level 4
The fine can range from $200 to $1,000 and up to 12 months in jail for driving with no insurance. If you really did have insurance on the day you got the ticket, bring proof to court and if it is verified, your ticket may be amended to "no proof of insurance" and a $25 fine. Big difference. If you have never been convicted of this before, a nolo plea can "save" your license. If you've been convicted of no insurance in the past 5 years or you plead guilty, your license will be suspended. I know insurance is expensive. You have to insure your car to drive legally. Paying for insurance beats sitting in jail.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard