No insurance car accident but not the driver of the car? In CA what are the penalties the owner and the driver can expect?
Newbury Park, CA
Viewed 286 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My brother used my car which has no insurance and had its registration suspended as of 11/23/08 without permission, as i have and will be out of the country for a month and a half.
The accident occured in California. He is insured with AAA but the car is not and it is under my name. No one was hurt in the accident but he re-ended the car. What kind of penalties can we expect? and what are your best estimations for fines from the DMV?
Additional information
PS: He just called AAA and he found that his policy only covers him in the car that he owns....or something along those lines....i hope that helps. THANK YOU so much for your respnses! Answers (2)Gordon Ralph Levinson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
His AAA policy should defend and indemnify him here, because that policy should follow him into a rented or borrowed car. He should put AAA on notice of a potential claim.
Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the above answer, your brother should file a claim with his insurance company. As the owner of a vehicle you could be held liable for up to $15,000.00 in California even if you were not driving.
You need to have a long hard talk with your brother to make sure that he is going to indemnify you in this case. Norm
Back to Search Results
Next question: I am falsely accused of supplying alcohol to minors Previous question: mon compete issues in nevada...break in employment does that help??? |