No increase in child support in almost 7 years
Charlton, MA
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
It has been almost 7 years with ex spouse getting a minimum of 11 percent of raises. Are the children entitled to an increase? Is there a certain amount that he is required to report to the courts? He does not go through DOR it is automatic deposit from his work.
Answers (2)Phil A. Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Determining whether to go to court and seek a change in a child support order can be a difficult decision. If three years has past, you can seek to modify the order, or at any time is there has been a material change in circumstances. If you are certain that your ex-spouse receiving raises over the years it may be appropriate to seek a modification. You should review your separation agreement as often times attorneys will add a provision that the parties agree to exchange financial information upon request, or periodically in order for each spouse to determine if a modification should be requested.
DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues. Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you do not file for modification, you get nothing.
Unless your separation agreement calls for changes. Do not wait, file for action. |