No heatI have had no heat in my home since October 31, 2007. I have contacted the landlord several times and they have sent a couple of people out to look at our furnace and they say it needs to be replaced. I have not heard anything back from the landlord since the last people came out and looked at it almost a week ago. It is starting to get very cold and snowed for the first time last night. I am in a lease for a year and it does not end until May 2008. What can I do? Attorney answers (2)
In order to invoke the remedies available to you as a tenant, you have to commence by giving your landlord written notice. Send it personally, and back it up by mailing it certified AND first-class mail. Keep a copy. Take a look at RCW 59.18.085 and .110. Depending on why the heat is not working, you may be entitled to move out without further obligation, or could - possibly- be eligible for relocation assistance. Arguably when it is this cold, being deprived of heat is a health and safety matter. The sooner you give your landlord notice, the faster they have to respond. Phone calls don't count. They can ignore phone calls. You have to write.
If the heat is out because the landlord was negligent in maintaining the premises, once you have notified the landlord, notify the city or county where you live. They can assist you. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell 3 people marked this answer as good
Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo, licensed in Washington and Oregon
Add comment
Under the Washington Landlord Tenant Act (see RCW 59.18.070), a Landlord must commence repairs in a timely fashion. In the case of hot or cold water, heat, or electricity, or a repair of something that is imminently hazardous to life, the landlord must commence repairs within 24 hours of written notice. You must give written notice to the landlord that includes identification of the premises, the name of the owner, and the nature of the defective condition (be sure to keep a copy). If the Landlord fails to remedy the condition in a reasonable time, the tenant has certain rights (see RCW 59.18.090 for a listing). Be really careful on this one! Have a look at a book called Tenant’s Rights (University of Washington press — but now out of print) or Landlord/Tenant Rights in Washington, by Sidney Strong. You will also find some good material at www.washingtonlawhelp.org.
2 people marked this answer as good
Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo, licensed in Washington and Oregon
Find Landlord & Tenant Lawyers |