No fault divorce - Not requesting any ancillary reliefs

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

We don't (husband and wife) have no issues but not at all compatible so going for NO FAULT DIVORCE. We already settled all our monetary details again without any paper. It's been a year we still share friendship and now ready to file divorce. NO ANCILLARY RELIEF requested. We filled forms sitting together and ready to file. Do we need any settlement / opting out / stipulation paper work ? nobody is asking anything. here. We are filing ourselves without attorney

Additional information

And one more thing, we already distributed losses/profits / marital property again without any formal agreement and this is why we are going with "not requesting any ancillary reliefs"

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Instructions are online at the court's website: http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/pdfs/Divorce-Pa.... Generally if there are neither children nor property or assets involved, and neither party is requesting alimony (e.g., maintenance), then you do not nee a full settlement agreement drafted. That said, you're encouraged to schedule a consultation with a NYC Divorce attorney for a full assessment.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Maria C. Tebano

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, you do not. You just have to file the Summons/Complaint. Have the other party sign an acknowledgement of service and waiver of appearance and get the divorce granted based on a default. Good luck.

  3. Marco Caviglia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you feel comfortable in doing the papers, feel free to got to the OCA site and get the forms. You might consider a consultation with an attorney to explain things first.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  4. Jean M. Mahserjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You can use my website at www.NYDivorceNow.com. You will be retaining an attorney for this process, which protects you. However, our fees for using this website are very modest.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,282 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,282 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering