No decision after immigration interview. Do I need to do anything or just wait?

Asked about 3 years ago - Arlington, TX

Flag

I am an F-1 student married to a U.S. citizen. We've been married for 6 months. We had the green card interview a month ago. At the end of the interview the officer asked for our phone numbers and said that he would call us after further investigation to the case but we have not heard from anyone.
We forgot to bring both original birth certificates to the interview. The officer asked me for a letter to verify my employment but I did not have one (we have a sponsor). He asked my husband what his educational background was and his employment history (i am in college and he is about to take his GED). He asked us about the lease and some of our photos. He then asked for the phone numbers and that was it. I-94 and EAD were not taken.
Any idea what this means? Should we be doing something?

Additional information

Thanks for the responses. My I-94 was NOT taken, is this a bad sign???

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered April 14, 2010 08:07. I would concur with the previous answer. More likely than not, you will receive an approval in the mail. If the you don't receive any notice in another couple of months, then you should inquire.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm
    Dallas, TX

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 14, 2010 07:43. It's usually a good sign when the officer takes the I-94.
    No need to be apprehensive, if you feel the interview went well then wait for the outcome, if any more documents are needed you will be notified.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering