Skip to main content

No decision after i-485 interview its has been two week what should i have to do?

Philadelphia, PA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

i had a marriage base green card interview before two week ago. we had two answer different. officer told us that you will get answer i mail. but its two weeks i did not get any answer online or in mail.should i have to look for another interview or negative answer?


Attorney Answers 4


You need to wait at least 90 days from the date of the interview. After that you can do an InfoPass if you still have not heard anything.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful


The time for a response varies, but you should check with the officer or make an InfoPass appointment if you do not get a response in about 30 days.

713-772-2300. All information provided is general in nature. Please consult with an immigration attorney with full details of the case.

Mark as helpful


There is no fixed time frame for a response. You are dealing with the government which works at its on leisure but you may want to follow up after 90 days.

Mark as helpful


Depends on your jurisdiction. In most jurisdictions, you should wait a full 30 days before following up with an adjudicating officer. Some cases that are in marraige fraud investigations have been pending for years post-interview.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics