No custody agreement in place, but I have the child in my care. Does the paternal father have the right to visitation?
Asked in Detroit, MI - over 3 years
I have had my son in my custody since he was born, after his father and I seperated, we went week on week off from Sunday to Sunday. That stopped working when he was unable to provide for him, and I had to supply everything I stopped the visits. He did not put up a fight about it or go to lawyers. He occasionally called to take him for a night here and there. He had ample opportunity to see his son, in the three months my son remained with his grandmother, while I got my house ready and life situated for us on the other side of the country. He never called her, nor made an effort to see him or pay child support. Now my son is with me, and we are going home for a visit with my family, can he "legally" have access to him? I am located in Alberta, Canada and am scared he will run with him.
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
What are my rights to have the language of a separation / divorce co-parenting agreement ammended?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
I'm a non custodial parent with a question about my rights to additional time with my kids.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can my ex wife move out of the area and change the custody and visitation without my consent?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 11 months ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Child Custody legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer