No contract breach of contract duty to loyalty

Asked about 1 year ago - Paris, TN

I am being sued for breach of contract, duty to loyalty without a contract, without a non-disclosure, and without a no compete contract on the grounds of I breach a non-existent contract when I informed my patients I was leaving this company to start my own clinic

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This could be messy. Are you sure you didn't sign anything? Did you receive an employment manual that could construed as a contract? Yes, you need to an attorney right away, but be prepared for protracted litigation.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  2. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First get a lawyer. I assume they are alleging torturous interference.

Related Topics

Small business employment

Small business employment involves knowing the hiring laws in your state to protect you or your business from getting sued.

Business contracts

A contract is an agreement voluntarily entered into by two or more parties that is intended to create legal obligations between them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,986 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,986 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering