No Contest plea: Infraction: if you do a No Contest: are you able to answer the question : ever been convicted: NO, or ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Ontario, CA

If anyone asks afterwards--does it count as guilty and you must answer YES??? Would that mean that for every traffic ticket anyone paid--as an infraction --they were guity???

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . a no contst plea is treated as a guilty plea by the court accept that the plea itself cannot be used in a civil proceeding against you.

  2. Kelvin P. Green

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . So on a job application, you must disclose as a conviction if they ask. Many employers have specific look back periods. The US government asks about all charges (not convictions) in the past seven years andnthere are a few have you EVER questions...BTW if you fjail to disclose on a federal form it is new dishonest conduct and no matter how old it is and mitigated by time the new dishinest conduct probably wont be...

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-... more
  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It equates to a guilty plea for criminal purposes but is not an admission of guilt/liability for civil purpose.

  4. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A plea to nolo results in a conviction. Hence your answer to the question "Have you ever been convicted?" is "yes."

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,979 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,979 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering