No child support agreement

My new boyfriend just found out that the fling he had 2 months before we even met is pregnant. She is convinced it is his baby, and told him that she does not want anything to do with him and does not want anything from him. I'm worried that she will come back in a few years and try to claim back support. Can a letter be drafted, signed, and kept by both parties if they both agree that no child support will ever be paid and he will not be involved in this child's life? if so, what should the letter all include?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
Consult with an attorney to petition for voluntary termination of parental rights. Termination of parental rights means exactly what it sounds like - he will relinquish all rights and duties as a parent. This is something that has to be done by the court, not with a contract (because this sort of contract would run counter to the general public policy of children having support, it is an "illegal" contract that wouldn't be enforceable).

Please get a family law attorney to help your boyfriend with this - it is a serious matter and should be done with care and introspection.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.