Skip to main content

NO TICKET CAME OUT OF THE MUNI METER AFTER PUTTING QUARTERS INTO THE MACHINE?

New York, NY |
Filed under: Parking tickets

I got a ticket at a broken MUNI METER after losing $1.25 in quarters....the car infront also got a ticket for a broken muni meter...I sent five registered letters twice to different addresses in Manhatten and Brooklyn......please advise...

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Your other option is to go down to one of the Parking Violations Bureaus.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

What is your question...........

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Contest the ticket using the procedure outlined on the ticket.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 385-8015 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics