NM laws regarding domestic violence, summons has the wrong filing date can the charges be dropped because of this

Asked almost 6 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

I am being charged with domestic violence. the summons i recieved has the filing date wrong. can the case be thrown out because of this

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Catherine Ann Drees

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The filing date has nothing to do with the date of the offense..it is just the date the prosecuting attorney filed the charging document against you and would be considered a "scrivenor's error".

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,410 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,410 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering