NM employment laws, employee's right to pursue harassment claim against employer

Employee Rights: I want to know if a person has just suffered the loss of a parent if your supervisor can look at you and ask "what pussy are you missing your dad already." I want to know if I have any rights to sue for a stament such as this. Thanks for your help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
It likely is not unlawful for a person to be an insensitive clod. Unless you can show that your supervisor's behavior was because of your protected status (such as gender, race, age, etc.) or protected activity (such as union organization), your supervisor's behavior likely is not something upon which you can base a successful lawsuit.

Your supervisor likely has supervisors. You can report your supervisor's unprofessional conduct to his supervisor. Perhaps his supervisor will tell him to behave more professionally.

If there is more to your story, you can review your facts with a local attorney to see if the attorney can spot anything unlawful in the supervisor's behavior.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard