Skip to main content

NJ rental home damaged by storm & fuel from a tank left under home. Landlord says he can hold our security 90 days??

Toms River, NJ |

Fire Dept told us to vacate and we had to find a new place to live...now that we are out he is claiming he has 90 days to make the home livable and he refuses to give us our security back. is this legal? There is no way this home will be repaired and pass for a CO in 90 days due to the sheer extent of the damage. Please advise

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

He has to give you an accounting and refund the security within 30 days of your leaving the premises

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics