NJ PATH train fare evasion, court apperance question - any influence on foreign student VISA status?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jersey City, NJ

I walked through the open handicap gate after my friend without tapping my train card in Newport NJ Path station, and was consequently given a slip that says fare evasion (in violation of 21:1-146.8). The penalty is $31 and I will be happy to settle this problem by paying it, but I'm worried if this is a serious violation that will affect my F-1 visa status as a foreign student. Please let me know, it is much appreciated.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Since this is considered a violation, not a misdemeanor or a felony, this will not affect your status, but make sure you settle the matter and retain final disposition documents for future use if needed, for example, if you will seek lawful permanent residence in the U.S. in the future.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and... more
  2. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . One violation should not affect your visa because it is an administrative charge, not a criminal charge. However, if you become a repeat offender they could charge you criminally with theft, which would have an immigration impact.

  3. Elizabeth Clare Surin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like something that would not affect immigration status.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more
  4. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it most likely will not effect your immigration status.

  5. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No real effect.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,831 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary