Skip to main content

NJ medical marijuana

Neptune, NJ |

How is marijuana a schedule 1 drug( no medicinal use) yet the state allows some people to use it for medicinal purposes?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

NJ criminal possession has always been "without a valid prescription". Not much has changed except where you can get the MJ and when and why you can have it.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

3 comments

Asker

Posted

from what i understand there is no prescription for MM. it is the state that allows someone to use it on the recomendation of a doctor for medicinal reasons. Shouldnt this remove marijuana from schedule 1?

Mark M Cheser

Mark M Cheser

Posted

A recomendation by a doctor is very often called a prescription. Methadone has been used in this manner for decades.

Asker

Posted

Methadone is schedule 2. MJ is schedule 1 which says no medicinal value yet the MM enacted reconizes its medicinal value. Seems like a conflict in laws to me

Posted

I agree with Mr. Cheser.

Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. Jeffrey E. Grabelle, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 403-9200; Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jgrabelle@starrgern.com

Mark as helpful

Posted

My understanding of the present state of the law is that the NJ State Legislature has approved medical marijuana subject to the implementation by the Governor's office of a system for marijuana plant growth and product distribution. As this distribution system is not yet established, it is impossible in NJ to obtain medical marijuana; and therefore possession of marijuana for any purpose remains a crime. I could be wrong, but that is my understanding of the present state of affairs.

Disclaimer: For a free consultation contact me directly at 973-519-0196 or adam@LefkowitzLawOffice.com. If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. Answering questions on avvo.com does not create an attorney-client relationship. You are strongly encouraged to seek and retain your own counsel. Information and answers posted to this website are for general informational purposes only.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics