NJ employment laws, can employer fire employee for refusing to work weekends, is NJ an at will state

WORK WEEKENDS: CAN I BE FIRED FOR REFUSING TO WORK ON A WEEKEND.
I AM CURRENTLY WORKING 7 DAY A WEEK 5AM TO 5PM
CAN YOU HELP. THX JOE
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
All states are at will states; however a limitation on hours or weekend work may be in your employment contract. Even if they can force you to do it remember to get paid your overtime which is mandatory.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard