NJ courts granted my Divorce transferred from NJ to NY. NY states NJ has not sent my files. What to do to make this happen.

I provided NY court w/order from NJ courts to transfer my Divorce case to NY. This was in Feb09. NY courts are stating NJ has to send proper paperwork/files to them. NJ has not sent over the files. County Clerk in NY even sent a letter asking for the files, and still NJ has not sent it. I've called the Judge's clerk in NJ, and left messages, but no calls back. What paperwork, or what else can I do to make this happen? I have to file a motion on a particular issue but neither court recognizes me. Please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard