Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

NJ Appeals process for a moving violation

Asked over 2 years ago - Clark, NJ

Flag

I am from MA and got a speeding ticket on the Garden State parkway which was a 5pt violation.

I got a traffic atty who reduced it to a 2pt ticket and a fine. If I was to appeal it and take it to court.. what would happen if the officer didnt show up? Would the reduced judgement revert back to the original violation? Where do I go from here.

I hesistate to go back to the lawyer that represented me because I think they should have got the 0 points and maybe a fine instead of 2pts.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 02, 2010 01:03. You have 20 days from the date of the NJ Municipal Court's decision to file an appeal in the NJ Superior Court. The process is a bit tricky and an appeals attorney should be retained.

    The NJ 0 points downgrade for speeding offenses is typically N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.2, Unsafe Operation. This offense carries with it a $250 surcharge as part of its sentence. The MA DMV, however, may not recogbize this downgrade as 0 points in MA. Therefore, your attorney may have resolved this matter in the best way possible for you to avoid a higher fine in NJ and the uncertainty of the MA DMV's interpretation of NJ's 0 points statute.

    You are not clear if you're appealing the sentence or wish to vacate your guilty plea.

    You have 5 years to vacate your NJ Municipal Court guilty plea via a post-conviction relief [PCR] application. If your PCR application is granted, then the matter will be returned to its pre-plea posture.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 03, 2010 20:23. If you entered a guilty plea to the 2 point violation you will most likely have to make a motion to withdraw the guilty plea. To do so you would need to make a showing that it would be a manifest injustice to enforce the plea. The Judge will likely require you to point to specific facts/evidence consistent with absolute innocence in support of this motion.

    The previous attorney is also correct, a motion for post-conviction relief may also be appropriate. This type of motion is almost always based upon a claim of "ineffective assistance of counsel", meaning your prior attorney failed to do something he absolutely should have done. To be honest, in the case of a traffic ticket, this would be a difficult burden to meet. The municipal judge is likely to believe that the decision to plead guilty to a 2 point ticket instead of 5 was a tactical decision, thus almost immune from a finding of "ineffective assistance of counsel"

    I don't mean to discourage you from seeking justice in the municipal court in any way, to the contrary I feel that injustices occur every day. If you feel strongly, I would recommend speaking with an experienced criminal/municipal court attorney to resolve this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary