Night vision camera

Asked about 5 years ago - Inyokern, CA

My Neighbor has installed several security camera on her property. This is my question, is it legal for her to have a camera that watches our every move on out property. If I swim in my pool they watch, barbeque ets. The camera follows my every move.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If what you say is true, you may have a cause of action in invasion of privacy and nuisance. Nuisance signifies that the "right of quiet enjoyment" is being disrupted to such a degree that a tort is being committed.

    In California, installation or use of any device for photographing, observing or overhearing events or sounds in a private place without permission of the people photographed or observed is against the law. A private place is one where a person may reasonably expect to be safe from unauthorized surveillance.

    If you need help, contact an attorney locally.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,475 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,475 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering