| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Next Steps/forms to complete after judge confirmed award of arbitrator
Santa Cruz, CA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
County: Santa Cruz
LLC has an AWOL full partner, we are suing her for her share of business debt. We went through mediation and arbitration processes and received confirmation from a judge for the award of the arbitrator. Hearing minutes read "Petitioners are directed to prepare order and judgment." but I cannot figure out what forms we are supposed to complete. I've checked out www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms and it's overwhelming. Can anyone help with the appropriate form names/numbers? Answers (2)Robert Bruce Kopelson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are no mandatory forms for an Order and a judgment. There is a form for judgment that you might have seen on the court form website, but it really isnt applicable to a judgment confirming an arbitration award.
I would suggest you hire an atty to draft the appropriate order and judgment. It should not be too expensive. You want them done right so it will be easier to enforce, and harder for deft to attack later. Chintan Vijay Panchal
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The court is asking you for two things: (1) an order and (2) a judgment. The first does not have a form that can be simply filled out; instead this is a basic court document that needs to be drafted, and should be drafted by an attorney. The second is a judgment, which can be found by searching for "judgment" in the drop-down menu of the court's website. Your attorney can help you with this as well, and once these are filed and so ordered by the court, you should be able to collect upon the arbitration award.
|