Next step for my husband that received 10 year ban?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

Went to Juarez visa interview. Rejection letter marked both 212(a)(9)(b)(I) and 212 (a)(9)(b)(II) and ineligible for waiver. Husband illegal alien. No criminal record. Husband entered the US when he was a teenager. Married with two children. Left US and re-entered.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mark Monaco

    Contributor Level 7

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From the facts as you describe them, he sounds like he is a good candidate to at least apply for the 212(a)(9)(B) waiver, if that was in fact the ground of inadmissibility. However, I think you have the wrong provision of law - if he was in the US illegally, left and then returned he sounds like the ground of inadmissibility was 212(a)(9)(C) for which there is no waiver. Under this provision, he has to wait 10 years after he last left the US, then he has to apply to USCIS for permission to return. If you would like to discuss the case in more detail, check out my website below and submit an inquiry.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is for informational purposes only. Before... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm confused where he's currently located; here (based on your last sentence) or abroad after denial. Please clarify.

  3. Kimberley Schaefer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should set up a consultation with an immigration lawyer to have your husband's case reviewed. In particular, your lawyer will need to review your husband's complete immigration history (especially information on each entry he has made to the United States) and any immigration papers that you have (including the denial letter from his visa interview) to identify what options may be available to him now.

    (703) 424-2979. Virginia Immigration Lawyer - Helping Future Americans Become Citizens
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Eichorn. Always a good idea to get a consultation with an immigration lawyer. I'm sorry, but my firm only handles personal injury cases.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,069 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,069 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering