Newspaper delivered in my name for several months ~ I did not order it.....
Columbus, OH
Viewed 8 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have a friend living with me who lost her home recently and apparently she had ordered the local paper ($30) a month in my NAME, my maiden name at that. However, when I am not home during the day she is there to get the mail, so for the past several months I have not seen the bill via USPS. However, due to my mothers recent illness w/cancer, I was home to receive mail and got the bill for newspaper - she came and tried to grab this bill from me saying thats mine - No it had my name on it - I owe then $33.92. WHAT? She opened an account in my name without my knowledge, signed my name and is now opening my USPS MAIL? is this IDENTITY THEFT and MAIL FRAUD? I am having her move out IMMEDIATELY.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John Michael Drain Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
the real question is whether she used your name for any other transaction. While what she did is reprehensible, it is unnlikely that you would convince a local prosecutor to prosecute her for mail fraud and/or identity theft unless there were other transactions that, taken together, constitute a substantial and serious crime. If what she did is isolated to the newspaper account and she does not pay the $33, it could be a ding on your credit record. You may have to wind up paying it if you want to protect your credit. Unfortunately, as you are well aware, you will probably never get the money back from her.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child support Previous question: Can a co-signer on a car use that car as collateral on a new loan? |