New York personal injury laws, filing a claim against NY taxi cab company

cab with no insurance: i was involved in a car accident were i was the passenger in a cab ( gipsy in NYC) the cab i was in was going way over the speed limit ( about 45 to 50 mph ) another car cut us off we smacked right into it head on 5 cars were involved after everything was done here's the catch the police officer wrote the plate # of the cab that i was in wrong my layers have sent numerous letters to the cab company and the driver. they haven't answered them back my thing is who do i go after for my lost wages I'm really struggling with my bills and since there is no insurance to pay for my lost wages what can i do
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil

Contributor Level 6
You have not given crucial facts here, including the date of the accident.

The attorney you retained to assist you should answer these questions for you. Do you have a household automobile policy in which to file a claim for No Fault benefits?
Assuming there is no other available insurance, has your attorney filed claim against MVAIC (New York Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnificaiton Corporation)? Note that these claims for No Fault benefits must be filed within 30 days of the date of the loss, or they may be denied.

Good luck.
0 0
Neal Andrew Goldstein

Neal Andrew Goldstein

Contributor Level 4
The cab company should have the information based on what time the accident occured ,where you were picked up and where you were being dropped off. This information should be readily available. If for some reason you are not able to get it you can file with your company but in all liklihood they will not pay since there is a definite car and an accompanying police report that in some way identifies the car. Speak to your lawyer about immediately filing a summons and complaint which should get the insurance company involved.
1 0
Michael Howard Joseph

Michael Howard Joseph

Contributor Level 5
If there is an uninsured vehicle, you can filed a um claim with your own personal insurance company
if you own a car. They will be liable for your medical bills and wages. If not the MVAIC is a public fund that covers such injuries.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.