New York divorce law, procedure for filing separation agreement

Separation Time Line: Do you have to file your separation agreement with the courts for time to start on your one year of separation? Also, is it when you separate or when you sign the agreement or when you file the agreement that starts the one year clock running? My case is in New York? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

In order to get a divorce in New York, fault must be assigned to either spouse, except when the divorce is based upon the ground of legal separation. Therefore, if a married couple wish to become legally separated so they may divorce without assigning fault to either party, then a valid written legal separation agreement is needed. I strongly recommend that you contact a family law attorney in your area. Good luck.
1 1
Steven O. Zalkin

Steven O. Zalkin

Contributor Level 3
You do not need to file your separation agreement with the Court to start the one year time period running.
The one year time period begins from the date the separation is executed by the parties.
0 0
Susan Pernick

Susan Pernick

Contributor Level 4
Yes, you have to file the agreement with the Court for the one-year period to start to run. That starts the clock running. One year after it's filed, you can file the summons and complaint for divorce based on the filing. You file the original papers in the County in NY where you reside, and purchase an index number with a $190 filing fee. Then you have to have a copy of the summons and complaint served on your spouse (anyone can do it, except you). He/She can be served at home or at work, personally, or the summons and complaint can be left at his/her home with a person of "suitable age and discretion," which usually means someone over 18 who lives at the same address, but I strongly advise that it be given directly to your spouse. Then and affidavit of service has to be completed by the person who makes the service, and the affidavit has to be notarized. It then has to be filed with the Court. Next, your spouse has to file an answer to the complaint, and serve it on you.
1 0
Jodi Ann Donato

Jodi Ann Donato

Contributor Level 4
I have read your question as well as the answers that were submitted. I can tell you that in Suffolk County you do not need to purchase an index # when you file your agreement. Also, the time starts running from the date of the signing of the agreement.

I suggest you contact your County Clerk to find out the procedure for filing your separation agreement in that county.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: what is removal proceedings

Previous question: Colorado probate procedures