Expert Advice When You Need It Most

New York divorce and alimony law, can I garnish husband's social security income for alimony that is owed to me

i have been awarded alimony and it is to garnished from exhusbands paycheck. he is now retiring can i garnish social security check? it is only income he gets

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now