New York -- I, Pro Se Litigant., was Slandered by Opposing Attoney's Motion to the Court -- What are my options?

I am a pro se litigant.

The opposing side's attorney has moved to deny me an extension of time, and in his motion papers he has made untrue, slanderous statements about me, EITHER INTENTIONALLY or by a RECKLESS DISREGARD for the untruth of his statements about me.

These slanderous remarks have damaged me by resulting in the court's denial of my request for an extension.

What are my alternatives for redress here?

Can I get this attorney removed from this case and can I ask the court to censure him? Can I ask for damages? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John Michael Phillips

John Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 4
It is up to the Court's discretion to sanction those before it. I would proceed with caution. If you take exception to something, file a response or motion. The old adage says, one who defends himself has a fool for a client. It is just very difficult to be objective. Good luck.
1 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Most statements made in court papers are not something that can form a basis for defamation claims.
1 0

blueview2mysoul

you can file a civil suit for slander/defamation of character but you need to be able to prove it and it is still a long shot. I would start by finding out if the court proceedings were recorded and/or you can obtain the minutes to provide documentation. Court documents are sword affidavits of statement and they clearly have a section swearing to the validity and truth of such statements which you must sign but you are dealing with what an attorney said not an individual therefore you need the documents or proof i suggested.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: criminal

Previous question: DUI