New will?

Asked about 2 years ago - Highland, NY

how can I find out if my ex-husband has replaced our will since the divorce?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since this a private matter, you would have to ask him.

    Note: This response is for general informational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created. No... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless your judgment of divorce or agreement provides for the disclosure of that information, the only way to find out is to ask him. Otherwise, you have no right to know the contents of his will.

  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His will would be private until his death.
    You should make your own new will.
    Your answer is that the only way for you to find out infprmation is to discuss
    with him.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Related Topics

Wills

A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,242 answers this week

3,796 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,242 answers this week

3,796 attorneys answering