new vehicle bought 3/7/09 at dealer 3 times for a total of 8 weeks. Am I entitled to cash back?
Kerhonkson, NY
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
2008 can am spyder bought new 3/7/09
Answers (2)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on why your vehicle was at the dealer. Was it there for repair? If so, contact the Office of the Attorney General in your state and they will be able to give you detailed answers regarding the consumer protection laws in your state. It appears that you may have a good claim but it will be governed by the laws of your state and the terms of your vehicle's warranty.
Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Certainly sounds like it. Assuming you bought your new vehicle in New York, that state's lemon law defines a lemon as a vehicle that has had 4 unsuccessful repairs or 30 calendar days out of service within the shorter of 2 years or 18,000 miles from original delivery. Question is whether or not it covers your kind of vehicle. To find out you need to talk to a lemon law lawyer near you. There is also a federal lemon law that covers almost all consumer purchases and it can help you too; it's called the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act. Some state lemon laws only cover vehicles purchased new and other state laws (like Ohio) can cover used or new, so you have to read your state's particular law to know what your legal rights are. Generally, all state Lemon Laws require that you return the vehicle to the manufacturer's dealer for repair attempts at least 3 or 4 times for the same defect before you can claim it is a lemon, although there are other definitions of what a lemon can be in some states. If you do have a lemon, then you probably have the right to chose between getting your money back or getting a replacement vehicle. You should talk to a Lemon Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a lemon law lawyer near you. Or you can check this web page for a Free Online 50 State national List of Local Lemon Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers): http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
|