Expert Advice When You Need It Most

New mexico child custody laws, at what age can a child decide which parent to live with

at what age can a child decide which parent to live with under New Mexico law

Additional information
my child is visiting me here in WA state and does not want to return to his mom who lives in New Mexico he is 12 yrs old.
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (2)

No photo

myaccountname

New Mexico Annotated Statutes 40-4-9 would indicate that the child has the right to choose what parent he/she lives with at the age of fourteen.
2 people marked this answer as good
No photo

matthewmiera

what is the age for a child can decide to live with
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now