new marriage certificate

Hi,

I legally changed my first and middle names (in Ohio probate) when I was a minor. I was subsequently married. The marriage certificate contains my last name from birth and, naturally, the NEW first and middle names. Without going into details, I need a marriage certificate with my birth name. Can I obtain a new marriage certificate (in Ohio) with the OLD first and middle names if my US immigration document is still under the OLD name? Or, do I have to legally change my names back to the old names?

Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
All that you need is a certified copy of your legal name change court order. This document confirms your identity and proves that your birth certificate is for the same person. You may want to contact authorities in Ohio to determine how to update your birth records, so that there is no further confusion.

If you want to secure a new passport, then unresolved identity issues can create additional problems. It is a known fact that some U.S. Citizens have been deported due to confusion and the belief that they may have committed immigration fraud. However, the USCIS should be able to work with you on this matter.

If you are having trouble communicating with the Adjudicating Officer, then you should speak with their supervisor. There is no need to change the marriage certificate if you want to use your newer name. It just may require negotiation by an experienced immigration attorney.

Going through a second name change may take too long to satisfy a USCIS Adjudications Officer.

The above is general information. This is not legal advice. Experienced immigration attorneys recommend an intensive appointment with an experienced immigration and visa attorney. There are a number of experienced immigration attorneys in Ohio. You may want to click on the link for the American Immigration Lawyers Association, below, where you have difficulty finding an experienced attorney on Avvo. However, I have noticed that there is an Ohio attorney, who may find helpful on Avvo.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.