new law passed couple a weeks ago that lets 2nd time dui offenders get their license back faster by installing the iid

i know that schaznneger just sign it into law.when does it take effect and where can i get some details
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gene Edward Dorney

Gene Edward Dorney

Contributor Level 1
It takes effect July 1, 2010. You can get the full text of the law at www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/09-10/bill/asm/ab_0051-0100/ab_91_bill_20091011_chaptered.htm. I recommend that you speak with a lawyer immediately if you are currently charged with a second DUI.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard