Me and my spouse took a trip to Niagra Falls on teh Aug 30 th weekend. It was a painful experience because of the apathy shown bt teh touring company.
1. In the starting of our return journey we realised that there were some mechanical/electrical issues with the bus but the driver, instead of stopping at some service center to get it fixed, kept driving the bus putting lives of around 60 pessengers in danger. Bus completely broke down at around 7 PM on the expressway .We were standing out in the middle of the highway, hungry and thirsty, amidst zooming traffic and cold weather . The rescue bus arrived after some 6 hrs. The tour guide was himself at loss of any information and there seemed little help coming from the Gotobus Management office.This clearly shows your apathy towards the group members.
2. As per the tour schedule we were supposed to return back to New York some time in late evening on 31st August, 2008 itself but we reached at around 5:00 AM next day(1st September, 2008), which was enough to upset our plans for the day. Spending two sleepless nights consecutively took its toll on both of us and we got sick with severe cold and fever.
3. For the night stay rooms were alloted in a Motel(RAINBOW), instead of a Hotel as specified @ the company website(www.gotobus.com) and rooms alloted were shockingly unhygienic and interior was in bad shape and no drinking water was available in the room so suffered a lot the whole night.
4. No room service was available & there were BED BUGS in the room alloted.
5.. We were denied the night view of the Niagra Falls by the tour guide, though it is clearly included in the tour package. After much coaxing could we manage to see it but for 10 short minutes only.
This caused great mental and physical harassment. Please suggest the legal course of action that can be taken.