New Jersey employment and labor laws

Hiring issue: I was offered a job on November 11, 2008 with a starting date of December 1, 2008. The offer was made in writing and I accepted it in writing on November 13, 2008. My previous employer closed on October 31, 2008 so I was unemployed and looking at the time. On November 25, 2008 I received a letter from the company that hired me saying that due to circumstances beyond their control they must recind the offer. This was only one day before my start day due to the Thanksgiving holiday. I know that NJ is an at will state but I would like to know if can do anything about this. In the two week period that I thought I had a job I turned down another position and also did not seek employment because I thought I had a job. Also, one of the questions that was asked of me during the interview process was at my age how long will I continue to work. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
I will assume that the offer letter was not an employment contract. Anything short of that will leave you with little to pursue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard