New Jersey employment and labor law, can employee be fired for felony arrest, felony arrest just cause

Termination of Employee for arrest?: I am a NJ Employee for a NY Company. If I am arrested and charged with a felony what is my best course of action in terms of notifying my employer under NY State Law.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
You need to provide some more information before I can answer this quesiton fully. If you are a memeber of a union, you union rep will know the circumstances under which you have to notify your employer. If you are not a unionized worker, your company may have a policy manual or guide that establishes when you have to notify. If you are an at-will employee without any contract or union, then you may not be obligated to notify your employer at all. Also, if you work in the New Jersey office you maybe covered by New Jersey employment laws and not NY laws (though they are relatively similar). Please feel free to contact my office for a free phone consultation. Our number is 1-800-640-2000.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard