New jersey DWI bench warrant goes to FBI rap sheet?

Asked over 1 year ago - Edison, NJ

While I am looking for lawyer, I would like to know for old DWI, does dwi bench warrant shows up in FBI system?

Additional information

Will NJ DWI Bench Warrant shows up in NCIC check?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William J Quirk

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . This is a very interesting question. From my understanding of the FBI system, they are a fingerprint based system, which would mean that if you were not fingerprinted, the chances of it coming up in the system are reduced. If you were fingerprinted, then there would certainly be a chance of it being in the system, but without fingerprinting, I would highly doubt it. As for NCIC, based upon my reading of the NCIC website, it appears that unless you DWI was committed in a state where they would consider it a felony, it would not show up in NCIC. If it was a NJ DWI, it would appear to not show up as this would be a traffic violation, which is not covered by NCIC. Nevertheless, it is best that you immediately find an attorney and get this situation taken care of.

    The answers to questions provided by this attorney are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-... more
  2. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A bench warrant for failure to appear is in the "system" and can be discovered by customs or police. I do not now if this is a FBI data base. Likley it is.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,058 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,058 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering