Skip to main content

New Jersey criminal defense, possible plea bargain first time sexual assault offender

Atlantic City, NJ |

In NJ, if you are a first time offender in a sexual assault case and it is a he said-she said case, and the case is not strong, what are the potential plea bargains / pre-trial offers that a prosecutor may offer

Attorney Answers 3


  1. He may offer none. The question is whether there is any other evidence to support her claim. Was she injured? treated by a doctor? Did the prosecutor have her examined by a doctor to see if she had been assaulted? The law is tough on those accused of sex crimes.


  2. Only an experienced criminal defense lawyer who regularly handles cases of this type in your local courts, and who has reviewed your case, can evaluate what plea bargains may be offered and if you can negotiate a better deal, or should consider going to trial. If you cannot afford an attorney, request an appointed lawyer when you get to court.


  3. The answer depends on the specific crimes that you are charged with; and, in some cases on the grade of those offenses. As an example, a 1st degree crime will expose you to a prison term of 10-20 years. Whether a period of parole ineligibility will apply depends on too many factors to address in this type of forum. The collateral sentencing consrquences can often be more severe then the direct consequence of incarceration, such as an Avenel sentence or the imposition of Lifetime Registration as a Sex Offender. Unfortunately, you list too few facts to properly address even the basic sentencing scheme with any type of concise response. I strongly urge you to discuss this with an experienced criminal defense lawyer who practices in NJ as soon as possible.

    DISCLAIMER
    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship; or, constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Rather, given the nature of this forum, it is offered solely for information purposes, as a starting point for you to use when speaking directly to a lawyer in your State. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical for you to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics