New Jersey contract law, enforcement and validity of gym membership contracts

Gym Contracts: II am in NJ and was a memebr of a gym. I was giving a contract when I signed up and misplaced my copy. I asked the gym if I could get another copy but they are refusing to do so. What should I do?

Also is it true in NJ after 3 years you must sign up for a new contract in order for your account to feep being charged. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

Why won't they give you a copy of your contract? Surely they have a standard form of contract identical to the one you signed that they could give you.

Your are probably asking for the contract to answer your second question. The answer to your question will be dictated by the contract, not some special NJ law.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources