New immigration law

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Island City, NY

hi
i had a student visa and i lost my status and i have been arrested by immigration officers,i stayed 1 night in jail and i paid bond and left from jail

so this new immigration law will cover my status?
can i apply for it?
and when is new immigration law will be valid?

thank you

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    19

    Lawyers agree

    7

    Answered . No one knows yet.

  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    7

    Answered . It all depends. First the law was not finalized and is not the law yet. But you should meet with an attorney to discuss your situation.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Michael Evan Greenspan

    Contributor Level 16

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Given your circumstances, you should immediately seek out an experienced immigration law practitioner in your area. Use the Avvo find a lawyer function. You will need legal assistance and should not hesitate to start your search for an experienced immigration lawyer.

    Good Luck

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. The answer given is for... more
  4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is currently no new immigration law although people have been talking about it. However, there is something going on, known as Deferred Action for Chilhood Arrivals, DACA. Consult with an immigration lawyer to see if you qualify for it.

  5. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We do not know exactly what the law will encompass or when it will be passed

  6. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to retain the services of an immigration attorney to assist you with this.

  7. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See links below:

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/...

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,486 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,486 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering