New Immigration Law? Help?

Asked over 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

I'm wondering if that law will help me. Is that I been in the U.S. since I was one year old, and now I'm 19 years old & never been out of the U.S. , I have went to school since kindergarten & graduated high school & received my high school diploma, I haven't done any crimes. I haven't started college , cause it's kind of to expensive for me. But honestly I really want to start college & start a career ! Will this law help me out ? Will i be approve for it? How much will it cost?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You appear to qualify. You can read about it at http://www.dhs.gov/ynews/releases/20120612-napo.... According to the announcement the policy is effective immediately, however USCIS will not start accepting applications until August. See a lawyer before you do anything to understand what is at stake. You need to discuss the risks, given that everything may change in November. You need to wait for further guidance to know the process and procedure.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Based on the limited information provided; you do seem to qualify. We should know more about where to files and fees within the coming weeks

  3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You appear to be qualified and so it should help you. Keep watching for more information.

  4. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You seem to qualify. Go ahead and contact an immigration lawyer to start organizing your paperwork.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,765 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,765 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering