New H1b Application

Asked almost 2 years ago - Newark, DE

I am currently on H4

I had applied for H1b in 2012 but it got denied.

I am planning to re-apply for a new h1b in 2013. Do we need to mention anywhere while filing that the new H1b was denied earlier ?
Also is the denial reason needed ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is the employer who files H-1B petitions.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would be worthwhile to address any issues in the prior denial.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Adam Michael Solow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Your employer needs to contact an experienced immigration lawyer to help you with your H1B

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,057 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,057 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering