Skip to main content

New Green Card status update - Have received the Welcome Notice from but did not receive the card.

Lexington, MA |
Filed under: Green cards

My Mother has her green card but due to extended length of stay abroad (due to health reasons) she had to refile for a new one. Came in via Logan Boston got welcome notice but no new green card. Followed up with USCIS and they asked to file I-90, more than 60 day's now and still no status update anywhere on her green card. Need help with status of her GC and getting her GC reinstated.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

1. Hire a lawyer, or
2. Be patient, or
3. Make an infopass appointment

or

do all of the above

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleague

Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (646) 253-0516.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Set up appointment with Infopass and speak to an officer regarding her status update or contact and attorney.

Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.thekalrafirm.com

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics