Expert Advice When You Need It Most

New Child for an admitted abuser in AZ

My sister pled guilty earlier this year to felony child abuse (or neglect or endangerment- I can't remember specifically). She lost custody of her older children who now live in another state. This is a hearing after the first of the year to determine if the state wants to severe her rights as a mother. She recently had another baby, and I am wondering can the state take the new baby away because of this charge? I don't believe the state is aware she had the new baby.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
CPS can sometimes remove another child when the first has been removed. If you are concerned for the safety of the new baby, you can contact CPS.


Legal Disclaimer: I am not your attorney. The only method of establishing an attorney--client relationship with me is by a retainer and fee agreement signed by me, which is not offered via this site. The information given is not legal advice and is for general information only. My answer is limited to the facts presented and may not be complete or applicable to your situation. My answer is given upon the condition that you will contact an attorney licensed in your state to receive legal advice that applies to your particular situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now