New car and divorce (no payments made yet!!!!)

I just bought a new car with my wife three weeks ago. We have not made a payment on it yet. she has suddenly asked for a divorce, saying I want it, which I do not, and will state in court. Will I get stuck paying for this car that I feel I was duped into buying? How will this work? We (I) live in Illinois. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
I foresee that the car will be treated as a marital asset which will be subject to your property settlement agreement or order of the court.

This is general information only and this does not create an attorney-client relationship. I am a Florida personal injury and wrongful death attorney. For information in my fields, visit my website and, while you're there, click on the ad banner for travel, gas, or food vouchers. They change periodically; so keep visiting www.inawreck.com.

Good luck,
Dennis Phillips
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard