New CA driver's license with WA state DUI conviction in 2004

Will I have any problems obtaining a new CA driver's license with a record of one DUI in 2004 in the state of WA? Are there any restrictions or time limits?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Linda Medeiros Callahan

Linda Medeiros Callahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
As long as you had your WA license reinstated following any suspension or revocation, you should be fine. In WA, if you were suspended or revoked due to the DUI, you would have been required to carry SR22 insurance for 3 years. Assuming that requirement has been complied with and your WA license has been reinstated, you should have no problem being licensed in most states. If you are not sure about the status of your WA license or driving privilege, you can check it at dol.wa.gov.
0 0
James Brian Campbell

James Brian Campbell

Contributor Level 5
The existence of a prior conviction of this age should not interfere with your obtaining an unrestricted California license. You should be aware that California considers priors for up to ten years in the event that you received another driving under the influence in California.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
If your license is active in WA, then no problem. If not, you'll need to clear WA up before you get a CA DL.

Edward J. Blum
213-479-5322
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard