New alimony law in Texas as of Sept 2011.

Asked over 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

If my divorce decree states that my former spouse is to recieve a portion of my military retired pay until my death does this new law change that. We were married for approximately 19 yrs of which i was in the service for 18 yrs 9 months. She is remarried also. Does she still get my military retired pay. Divorced 27 Dec 2006.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Ricci

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Distribution of assets is different from alimony.

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more

Related Topics


Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Retirement benefits and pensions

A pension is a fixed sum, typically paid monthly, given to an employee upon his or her retirement. Pensions are managed and invested by the employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,302 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,302 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering