Nevada personal injury law, nursing home/care facility abuse
Henderson, NV
Viewed 333 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Nursing Home Abuse - Neglect
Flag as objectionable
Personal injury:
Ayoung disabled adult was dehydrated to the point of hospitalization while in the care of a licenced group home, Now after being released he will not be allowed in the home.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joshua M King
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I'm Josh King, General Counsel for Avvo. Please note that Avvo is not yet in NV, so you may not hear back from a local lawyer. While I am not a NV lawyer, I wanted to offer some preliminary help.
Nursing home abuse cases can be very serious, so talk to a local attorney who specializes is such matters. There should be several in Henderson, and there will definitely be some in Las Vegas. You should also strongly consider whether this person should go back into this home, given the level of care he received. If you can't find someone locally to talk to, try Scott Hartley in San Mateo, CA - he handles a lot of these matters; I worked with him years ago and he is very sharp and considerate lawyer. Link to his Avvo profile below: |